HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL FREDERICK F. ROGGERO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Frederick F. Roggero is the Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. He develops, executes and evaluates all Air Force aviation, ground, weapons, space and system mishap prevention, and nuclear surety programs to preserve combat readiness. Additionally, he directs research to promote safety awareness and mishap prevention, oversees mishap investigations, evaluates corrective actions and ensures implementation. Finally, he manages, develops and directs all Air Force safety and risk management courses.

A distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC at the University of Notre Dame, Ind., the general received his pilot wings in February 1978. He commanded the 905th Air Refueling Squadron, the 319th Operations Group and the 22nd Air Refueling Wing. He also commanded air refueling units in operations Deny Flight, Southern Watch and Vigilant Warrior.

General Roggero taught national security affairs at the Air Command and Staff College and served on staffs at the Department of State and the Joint Staff. He was also a Military Fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations in New York. Additionally, he served as Director of Public Affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director of Air, Space and Information Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours.

EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Arts degree in government, University of Notre Dame, Ind.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Master of Arts degree in international relations, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, Calif.
1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 National Security Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2003 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2005 Navy Executive Business Course, Haas School of Business, University of
California, Berkeley
2006 Seminar XXI - Foreign Political and International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1977 - March 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, 64th Air Training Wing, Reese AFB, Texas
2. March 1978 - July 1978, KC-135A combat crew training, 4017th CCT Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. July 1978 - July 1982, KC-135A co-pilot and aircraft commander, 912th Air Refueling Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
4. September 1982 - July 1985, KC-135A aircraft commander; student training flight instructor pilot; and standardization and evaluation pilot, 22nd Air Refueling Squadron and Wing, March AFB, Calif.
5. July 1985 - July 1989, VC-10K aircraft captain, instructor pilot and instrument rating evaluator, 101 Squadron and 241 Operational Conversion Unit, Royal Air Force Brize Norton, England
6. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1990 - August 1992, Chief, National Security Policy Branch, and Chief, National Security Affairs Division, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. August 1992 - May 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. May 1993 - November 1993, student, KC-135R combat training, Castle AFB, Calif.
10. November 1993 - May 1995, Commander, 905th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
11. May 1995 - April 1997, military representative, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
12. April 1997 - August 1998, Commander, 319th Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
13. August 1998 - April 1999, military fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
14. April 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
15. June 2001 - June 2002, Chief, Strategic Initiatives Group, then Assistant Deputy Director, Strategic Planning Cell (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2002 - December 2003, Director, Air Force Marketing, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. December 2003 - November 2005, Director, Air Force Public Affairs, and Director, Air Force Communications, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. November 2005 - December 2008, Deputy Director and then Director, Air, Space and Information Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
19. December 2008 - present, Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1995 - April 1997, military representative, Department of State, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
2. June 2001 - June 2002, Chief, Strategic Initiatives Group, then Assistant Deputy Director, Strategic Planning Cell (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel 
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: B-2, C-5B, C-12F, C-17, C-21, C-130H/J, CV-22, F-15E, F-16, HH-60, KC-10, KC-135A/R, T-1A, T-6A, T-37, T-38, U-2, UH-1N, VC-10CMK1 and VC-10K2/3

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Department of State, Individual Superior Honor Award
Member, Council on Foreign Relations
2009 Distinguished Alumnus Award, University of Notre Dame

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1976
First Lieutenant June 1, 1978
Captain June 1, 1980
Major Jan. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Dec. 1, 1997
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2003
Major General April 3, 2007

(Current as of July 2010)